February 2018  

Improvers for the month… :-

Michelle W’ gains her ‘C’ Indoor Classification for Recurve

Andrew P’, Caroline P’ and Michelle W’ improve their H/C score.





Due to the usual closures for half term there will be no INDOOR shooting at St Davids on Sunday 18th Feb’ and St Teilos on Friday 23rd Feb’

*** ONLY THESE TWO DATES ARE AFFECTED - NO OTHER DAYS - JUST THESE >  the 18th and 23rd < THAT'S ALL **

OUTDOOR shooting is unaffected and will continue uninterrupted at the field every Sunday Morning from 9am as always.

INDOOR Shooting will recommence as usual at St Davids on Sunday 25th Feb’ and at St Teilos on Sunday 2nd March.






Portsmouth Postal League February Teams

Team A (Mike Wo’, Michelle W’ & Mike Bar’) - v's  Bingham Leisure Centre Archery Club

Team B (Steve C’, Andrew P’ & Kathy C’) - v's  Shrewsbury  Bowmen

Team C (Ian M’, Mike B’ & Nick W’)

Team D (Drew M’, Stuart H’ & Paul Ll’)

Team E (Heather B’, Maria ‘ & Rory S’)



Frostbite Winter Postal League February Teams

- Team A (Mike Wo’, Michelle W’ & Mike Bar’) - v's  White Rose Archers

- Team B (Katie B’B’, Caz’ P’ & Andrew P’) 845 v's  Worthing Archery Club - 740 … A WIN !!

- Team C (Steve C’, Mike Bai’ & Alan H’) v's  Newport Pagnall Archers

- Team D (Shaun T’, Karl C’ & Alan G’) v's  Bowmen of Rutland

- Team E (Ken M’, Wendy W’ & Douglas N’)

- Team F (John H’, Stuart H’ & Betty N’)

- Team G (Drew M’, Mike Wi’ & Paul Ll’)

- Team H (Rick S’)

Junior Team  vs  BYE - (Shot on Saturday Junior Club 3/2/18) …. A WIN !!!





Castle Bowmen  (>> Club of Champions<<) once again hosted the Glamorgan County Indoor Championships for the 12th consecutive year, and as always the whole day was a great success.  

It was enjoyed by Archers, spectators and judges alike, earning the club much praise.

“Thanks for a great shoot” Nick -Cambria Bowmen    

“Surprisingly Enjoyable” Mike - Castle Bowmen    

“ It was a pleasure..” Griff - Judge

  “ Thanks for everything today “ Paul - Judge

“ Thoroughly enjoyed the shoot “ Matthew - Pentref Bowmen .

The super efficient Castle Bowmen working party helped ensure the whole event ran as smoothly as possible, and the Awesome Castle Bowmen archers ensured we picked up a few medals at the same time.

Caroline P’, Kathy C’, Michelle W’, Sarah I’, Mike Wo’, Mike Bar’, Andrew P’, Rick S’, Dave M’ and Alan G’ all did an excellent job of helping to run the shoot and also Shoot the shoot too. With Steve C’ and his excellent catering team providing refreshments to all the hungry competitors.

At the end of the long competitive day both Castle Bowmen’s Barebow team (Caroline, Kathy & Andrew) and  Recurve team (Michelle, Mike & Mike) did very well to both come in 2nd place.

Michelle W’ came in 2nd place for the Lady Recurves and took away a Silver medal.

Kathy C’, for the Lady Barebows, (also performing the Lady Paramount duties for the tournament) took home the Bronze medal after finishing in 3rd place.

But the biggest congratulations of the day must go to Caroline P’ for coming in 1st place to win the Gold and Trophy to become Castle Bowmen’s latest County Champion.












            Barebow County Champions

       2017 (Kathy C’) and 2018  (Caz’ P’)


  (>> Click here to see all of Castle Bowmens Champions <<)










January 2018  

Improvers for the month… :-

Mike Bar’ gains his Indoor ‘D’ Classification

Peter W’ & Shaun T’ gain their Indoor ‘E’ Classification

Alzbeta S’ gains her ‘F’ Indoor Classification

Rachel T’ and Stephen D’ gain their Indoor ‘G’ Classifications

Kathy C’, Stephen D’, Sarah D’ and Sarah I’ improved on their H/C Scores





Portsmouth Postal League January Results

Team A (Mike Wo, Nick Wh’ & Andrew P’) 1611 v's  Bowmen of Birstall - DNS … A WIN !!

Team B (Steve C’, Nick Wa’ & Michelle W’) 1477 v's  Worcester Bowmen - 1500 2nd place


Frostbite Winter Postal League January Results

-Team A (Mike Wo’, Terry C’ & Steve C’) 872 v's  Sutton Coldfield Archery Club - 787  A WIN !!

- Team B (Karl C’, Shaun T’ & Andrew P’) 804 v's  Surrey Bowmen - 821 2nd place

- Team C (Alan G’, Ian M’ & Caz’ P’) 771 v's  Mosley Hill Archery Club - 585 … A WIN !!

- Team D (Griselda C’, Wendy W’ & Rick S’) 702 v's  R.U.K.A.S - 416 … A WIN !!

- Team E (John H, Ken M’ & Imants G’)

- Team F (Stuart H’ & Mike Wi’)

- Junior Team  (Luke Y’, Sarah I’ & Rachel T’) 638 vs  St Helens Archers - 301 … A WIN !!






In the greatest traditions of the greatest explorers Castle Bowmen had a busy weekend, travelling to the East like Marco Polo along the silk road and West like Christopher Columbus to the New World. All in search of Gold, treasures, meeting new people and bringing back great riches and glory.

And much like the explorers of old they came back with tales of great victories, arduous struggles and interesting exotic smelling foreign goods.

Rick S’, Kathy C’ and Andrew P’ indeed travelled East along the trade route known as M4 and competed in the mighty Llantarnam Double Portsmouth Tournament against the most fearsome of foes. The day was long but some success was gained by our awesome archers; they won some excellent raffle prizes in the form of fluffy slippers and a candle which has a delicate aroma that has been described as “not nice”.

The day was won however by Kathy for the Lady Barebows who won the highest prize of a Gold medal, and overall everyone enjoyed the day.

To the West Mike Wo’ was forging new ground and meeting new peoples by competing in RJD Archers very first indoor tournament, a UK record Status WA18m round.

In a slightly competitive competition against adversaries familiar and unknown Mike prevailed and ended the day victoriously taking away the Gold prize, as well as some nice Welsh Cakes.







Latest News from the Winter Postal Leagues :-

   After the first round in both the Postal Leagues (Frostbite & Portsmouth) we had four of our teams in first place positions in their respective divisions.

For the Frostbite League in November, in the whole of the Uk wide tournament :-

Mike Wo’ was the Overall highest scoring Gent in Team A’s division,

Kathy C’ was the Overall highest scoring Lady in Team B’s division,

In Teams C’s division Rick S’ was the highest scoring Gent and Caz’ P’ the highest scoring Lady in the whole division,

In Team D’ Alan H’ was the highest scoring Gent in the whole division,

For the Junior Team Sarah I’ was the highest scoring Lady in their Whole Division for November.

..

For the Portsmouth Postal League :-

In November Mike Wo’ was the highest scoring Gent in the whole of Team A’s division

& Kathy C’ was the highest scoring Lady in the whole of Team B’s division.






Castle Bowmen archers started the year in good form at the Welsh Indoor Championships held at the Welsh Institute of Sport in Cardiff.

Kathy C’, Sarah I’, Andew P’ and Mike Wo’ were all in attendance for one of the most prestigious shoots on the Indoor season calendar.

All shot very well (obviously) at this highly competitive tournament with Andrew scoring a PB (Personal Best score) and Kathy taking home the Bronze medal for the Lady Barebows. Kathy was also presented with her medal from the Welsh Archery Association Chairman for finishing top of her category in the Welsh Rankings last year.







-------------------------------------


~~~ Review of the Castle Bowmen Archery Year 2017 ~~~


2017 was yet another record breaking year for Castle Bowmen ... mostly because we broke lots of records again.

The Club’s numbers have also stayed fairly consistent with over 100 members keeping us one of, if not THE, biggest club in Wales.



Club of Champions

This year our awesome archers won over 70 tournament medals, 7 County championship titles,

numerous County & Welsh records and another Welsh Champion title, and won the Barebow Team

Trophy at the Indoor County Championships.


We also have the top 3 ranked Lady Barebow archers in Wales and more archers in the Welsh

rankings than ever before.


Every member of Castle Bowmen shot exceptionally well over the year, many attaining new PB’s

(Personal Best scores) with more than 43 archers being awarded new Classification badges.



Castle Bowmen Juniors

Castle Bowmen Juniors had some good success stories this year.


Candice L’ was awarded the ‘Vic Williams Trophy’ by the Welsh Archery Association for being the

most improved Junior Lady in Wales for the year. A well deserved award as she went from beginner

to Master Bowmen in less than a Season.


Sarah I’ retains her title of Welsh Outdoor Champion for her age group as well as Glamorgan

County Champion for Indoor. Sarah also competed in the British Barebow Indoor Championships in

December and placed 6th in her age category - That’s 6th in the whole of the UK, so a big well done to her.


Rachel T’ and Owen C’ also did well at the Glamorgan Junior Indoor Championships and won

their age categories to become County champions in their respective age groups.



Coaching

More than 70 trainee archers have joined our beginner courses over the last year to be coached

by our awesome coaches and many have then gone on to become full members.

We have extended our excellent and unrivalled coaching team with another of our members, Mike B’ graduating the

ArcheryGB coaching course to become our 9th Level 1 club coach.



New Venue

This year we started shooting at another indoor shooting venue in addition to our usual

excellent sports hall at St Davids College. It’s only been a couple of months at St Teilos School but the

Improvement  in terms of accessibility, warmth, facilities and reliability has pleased everyone no end.



Castle Bowmen AGM

The Castle Bowmen AGM was accompanied this year once again by a very nice buffet and drinks

and was well attended. Chairman Rick S’ couldn’t attend due to work commitments but sent a

message of support to all members. Steve C’ ran the official procedures with great professionalism as

we discussed future improvements to the club for the coming year, and voted in the new committee

charged with the running of the club. An excellent review of the year was also given by Mike W’ the

records officer, highlighting the many achievements and accomplishments of Castle Bowmen members.


The Annual award for the archer making an exceptional contribution to the club, the ‘Arthur

Knighton’ trophy, was presented to Mike W’, for his exceptional shooting, namely gaining the

Classification of Grand Master Bowmen for Barebow in only one year.



Club Tournaments

We started 2017 with our customary cold and muddy New Year Handicap shoot to determine

our club champion, which was awarded to Caz’ P’ for the 3rd year running.


Our other tournaments throughout the year were very well attended and greatly enjoyed by all:-

From the Easter shoot, the most chocolatey competition in Wales and also a Welsh Ranking event,

The ‘Val Goodman’ Junior May Metrics (The Only annual Junior-Only 12 dozen round tournament in

Wales) to the Doug Woodley mid summer WA900 shoot, all the visiting archers from other clubs

agreeing they had a very enjoyable time.


And not forgetting our unique annual Club Team Head-to-Head Tournament in October, with 30

of Castle Bowmen’s archers shooting this year competing to win officially the biggest Archery medals

in Wales, and the even more sought-after Losers Wooden spoon trophies.



Postal Leagues:-

In the winter

3 out of 4 of our winter postal teams won their divisions and received shiny new winners badges.

Mike Wo’ for Team A and Caz’ P’ for Team B were both the highest scoring Gent and Lady for January

for the whole division in the UK.


In the summer

3 teams won their divisions including all of the longbow divisions and all received their customary winners badges



Glamorgan County Team

Six archers from Castle Bowmen, Andrew P’, Michelle W’, Sarah I’, Candice L’, Wendy W’ and Mike

Wo', were chosen to be members of the Winning Glamorgan County team for the WAA inter county

championships held in East Wales. Mike, Andrew and Sarah also received an individual category

medal for winning their respective Barebow categories.



2017 Glamorgan County Champions:-

Kathy C- Lady Barebow Champion (INDOOR and OUTDOOR for the 2nd year running)

Mike Wo- Gent Barebow Champion (His 11th County Champion title)

Sarah I- Jnr Lady U18 Barebow Champion (INDOOR for the 2nd year running)

Rachel T- Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (INDOOR)

Owen C- Jnr Gent U14 Barebow Champion (INDOOR)

Castle Bowmen win the Barebow Team Trophy at the Indoor Championships



Glamorgan county records claimed:-

Andrew P’ - St George Round - Gent Barebow (Master)

Sarah I’ - Short National - Lady Barebow U18

Michelle W’ - National Round - Lady Recurve

Alan G’ - St George round - Gent Longbow (Senior & Veteran)

Kathy C’ - St George round - Lady Barebow

Kathy C’ - Western Round - Lady Barebow

Caroline P’ - Western Round - Lady Barebow (Master)

Peter W’ - Western Round - Gent Barebow (Veteran)

Rick S’ - Western Round - Gent Recurve (Veteran)

Sarah I’ - Metric 2 - Lady Barebow U18

Sarah I’ - WA 900 - Lady Barebow U18

Caroline P’ - WA 900 - Lady Barebow (Master)

Candice L’ - Bristol 4 - Lady Recurve U14

Candice L’ - Metric 4 - Lady Recurve U14

Geoffrey C’ - Metric 3 - Gent Barebow U14



2017 Welsh Champions:-

Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U18 Championess (Outdoor)



Welsh Records claimed:-

Kathy C’ - St George round - Lady Barebow

Alan G’ - St George round - Senior & Veteran Gent Longbow

Geoffrey C’ - Metric 3 - Jnr gent Barebow U14

(plus individual distance records for 50m & 30m)



Welsh Rankings

This year we had more Archers featuring in the Welsh rankings than at any other time since they were

devised in 2007. And since that date Castle Bowmen have had an archer placed Number 1 in a Bow

category every single year but two (but even then they were still placed 2nd and 3rd for them years).


Lady Barebow -

Kathy C’ at number 1 in Wales

Caz P’ at number 2

Sarah I’ at number 3

Rachel T’ at number 6

Gent Barebow -

Andrew P’ at number 4 in Wales

Mike Wo’ at number 7

Dave M’ at number 10

Zoltan V’ at number 12

Peter W’ at number 19

Gent Longbow -

Alan G’ at number 5 in Wales

Lady Recurve -

Wendy W’ at number 14 in Wales

Gent Recurve -

Rick S’ at number 15 in Wales

Steve C’ at number 16

Ryan P’ at number 17

Mike Wo’ at number 27

Shaun T’ at number 34

Gent Compound-

Serge L’ at number 23 in Wales


—-------------------------------------------------






YOU CAN FIND ALL OF THE 2017 NEWS IN DETAIL  IN THE ARCHIVED SECTION  >> HERE <<










































































2018

Click to see archived Club News

Home Club News Find Us Join Us Committee Junior Club Beginners Improvers Champions Ettiquette Club Shoots Leagues and Postals Calendar Media Gallery Resources Links

Hit the GOLD to find some Inspiration

Inspirational