2016



.......................................................................................

~~~ Review of the Archery Year 2016 ~~~

2016 was yet another successful year for Castle Bowmen.

The Club’s numbers stayed fairly consistent keeping us one of, if not THE, biggest club in Wales.

With our awesome archers winning over 60 tournament medals, 7 County championship titles, numerous County & Welsh

records and 3 Welsh Champion titles we also retain the mantle of The Club of Champions.


75 Beginners have joined us over the last year to be coached by our awesome coaches. We are currently in the process of

extending our excellent and unrivalled coaching team with another of our members, Mike B’, almost ready to graduate the

ArcheryGB coaching course.


We started 2016 with our customary wet and muddy New Year Handicap shoot to determine our club champion, which was

awarded to Caz’ P’. Our other tournaments throughout the year were very well attended and greatly enjoyed by all. From the

Easter shoot, the most chocolatey competition in Wales, and The ‘Val Goodman’ Junior May Metrics (The Only annual Junior-

Only 12 dozen round tournament in Wales) to the Doug Woodley mid summer WA900 shoot and our November Indoor WA18m

tournament, all the visiting archers from other clubs had a very enjoyable time. Not forgetting our unique Club Team Head-to-

Head Tournament we hold every year which officially has the biggest Archery medals in Wales available to win, and the even

more sought-after Losers Wooden spoon trophies.


In February we unfortunately had to announce that former longtime club member Arthur Knighton had died. Most current

members won’t have met Arthur as he hadn’t been able to shoot at the club for some time, but he has always kept updated on

the club’s progress through regular newsletters. He Joined the club in July 1987 and was the first ever Honorary member of the

club. In 1993 he and his wife donated the ‘Outstanding Performance trophy’ which we continue to award every year to any

member who’s contributions to the club have been especially noteworthy.


Every member of Castle Bowmen shot exceptionally well over the year, many attaining new PB’s (Personal Best scores) with

more than 50 archers being awarded new Classification badges. This year we also introduced Club Records and have awarded

120 achievement certificates to Archers breaking a record.


Castle Bowmen Juniors had some good success stories this year.

Sarah I’ now holds the title of 2016 Welsh Indoor AND Outdoor Champion for her age group as well as Glamorgan County

Champion for Indoor AND Outdoor. Geoffrey C’ claimed the Glamorgan Indoor Jnr Gent U14 Barebow Champion title and Ryan

P’ the Glamorgan Indoor Jnr Gent U18 Recurve Champion county title.


In the ArcheryGB Summer Metrics UK-wide Postal Tournament Daffydd P’ came 2nd place for u18 Barebows and Owen W’ came

3rd in the u14 Barebow category.


Other notable achievement's include :-

Two archers from Castle Bowmen, Sarah I' and Mike Wo', were members of the Winning Glamorgan County team for the WAA

inter county championships held in West Wales, with Sarah also receiving an individual category medal.


In the January Frostbite Postal League Kathy C’ was the highest scoring Lady in the whole of the UK, in her division. She took

over Postal League guardian responsibilities and was voted in as the club secretary at the AGM. She also claimed the Welsh

record for Lady Barebows in the WA70m round and a Glamorgan County record for the Warwick round along with winning the

title of 2016 Lady Barebow Glamorgan Champion.


Mike Wo’ became the only Gent Barebow in Castle Bowmen history to gain the Classification of Grand Master Bowmen. He was

a member of the winning County team and became Glamorgan Champion for a 10th time. He also won the Welsh Championships

and claimed Welsh records for the St George round, York round ,WA1440 ,Double WA1440 and WA70m rounds. He also

claimed County records for the Gents Long Metric, St George, York, WA1440 ,Double WA1440 and WA70m rounds.


Peter W’ claimed the Welsh and Glamorgan County records for the WA18m round and this year competed against the best

Barebow archers in the UK at the British Indoor Barebow Championships. Each region shoots individually and the scores are then

combined to give the overall National results. Peter shot well to come 1st in the ‘Master’ age group category for Wales, which

then gave him a National placing of 28th in the UK, which is pretty good for his first time in a National tournament.


Paul N’ became Glamorgan Longbow champion for the 2nd year in a row.


Stuart H’ became the clubs unofficial carpenter helping to create the Junior May Metrics trophies and the excellent new Indoor

stands. He also claims County records for Gent Longbow (veteran) in the Albion and National rounds.


Glamorgan county records were also claimed by:-

Sarah I’ - Jnr Lady Barebow U16 (Windsor round and WA 900 round)

Eirian T’ - Jnr Lady Barebow U18 (Windsor round)

Alan G’ - Gent Longbow (Master) (Albion round and National round)

Wendy W’ - Lady Recurve (WA 900 round)

Rick S’ - Gent Recurve (Veteran) (WA 900 round and Warwick Round)


The Castle Bowmen AGM was accompanied this year for the first time by a very nice buffet and drinks and was well attended.

The Annual award for the archer making an exceptional contribution to the club, the ‘Arthur Knighton’ trophy, along with a

special permanent award, was presented to our longest serving member Rory S’, for his continued valuable contributions to the

running of the club consistently through the 30 continuous years he has been a member of Castle Bowmen.

Chairman Rick S’ gave an excellent review of the year, highlighting the many achievements and accomplishments of Castle

Bowmen members. He also mentioned the continued good atmosphere in the club, with a great deal of members helping to set

the field up and pack away and generally help in all sorts of ways to keep the club running smoothly.


In 2016 we had more Archers featuring in the Welsh rankings than at any other time since they were devised.

Gent Barebows:-

Mike Wo’ - Number 1 in Wales

Dave M’ - Number 5

Peter W’ - Number 7

Lady Barebows:-

Kathy C’ - Number 2 in Wales

Wendy W’ - Number 3

Gent Recurves:-

Rick S’ - Number 8 in Wales

Steve C’ - Number 13

Mike B’ - Number 18

Ricardo NM’ - Number 37

Gent Longbows:-

Mike Wi’ - Number 10 in Wales

Stuart H’ - Number 11

Paul N’ - Number 14


2016 Welsh Champions

- Sarah I’ - Lady Barebow U16 Championess (Indoor AND Outdoor)

- Mike Wo’ - Gent Barebow Champion (Outdoor)


2016 Glamorgan County Champions

- Mike Wo’ - Glamorgan Gent Barebow Champion

- Kathy C’ - Glamorgan Lady Barebow Champion

- Paul N’ - Glamorgan Gent Longbow Champion

- Sarah I’ - Glamorgan Jnr Lady U16 Barebow Champion (Indoor & Outdoor)

- Geoffrey C’ - Glamorgan Jnr Gent U14 Barebow Champion

- Ryan P’ - Glamorgan Jnr Gent U18 Recurve Champion



We Hope that 2017 will be a breakthrough year for all and the Club and everyone's archery will continue going from  strength to strength.



January 2016

Improvers for the month:-

Carwyn B’ gains his indoor ‘D’ Classification

Dave M’ and Zoltan V’ get their indoor ‘F’ Classifications along with David C’ who also gained his Indoor ‘G’ Class as well.

David C’, Voltan V’, Ricardo NM’, Pater W’, Erik B’, Carwyn B’, Dave M’ and Caroline P’ all improve their indoor H/C’s.




Well done to Kathy C’ for being the highest scoring lady, for the Team D division, in the UK wide Winter Postal league Tournament




January -  Frostbite Winter Postal Results


-Team A v's Redhill - TBC

- Team B (843) v's Reading B (800) - A WIN !!

- Team C v's Club AZ Archers - TBC

- Team D (705)  v's Bowmen of Guernsey B (750)  - 2nd Place


- Junior Team  vs ‘Bye’  - A WIN !!





Remember there is NO shooting in the afternoon at St Davids for a couple of weeks so Sunday Mornings at the field and Wednesday evenings at Llandaff will be your shooting opportunities for now.



Congratulations to Carwyn B’ for gettign his ‘D’ Indoor Classification

Well done to Zoltan V’ and Dave M’ for gaining their indoor ‘F’ Classifications



The Welsh Indoor Championships were held at the Welsh Institute of Sport at sophia gardens in Cardiff, and Castle Bowmen archers were in attendance.

Many big congratulations go to Peter W’ for shooting an excellent PB (personal best score), County and Welsh record to take home the Bronze medal for the Gent Barebows, and well done also to Kathy C’ for winning the Silver medal in the Lady Barebow Category.




Well Done to David C’ for gaining his Indoor ‘G’ AND ‘F’ Classifications




Congratulations go to Kathy  C’ for picking up the club’s first medal of the new year in tournament.

Shooting at the St Kingsmark W.A.18 competition in Chepstow, she beat all before her to take a medal …THE medal …THE GOLD !!




Ten of Castle Bowmen's finest, if slightly crazy , archers braved the rain, wind and mud to shoot the Club’s New Year Annual H/C shoot to find the club champion. Chairman Rick was on hand to officiate, make judgement on line cutters and mostly to hand out dry score sheets when they became illegible in the rain, mud or got blown away by the wind. Much fun was had by all.

Awards for the shoot will be announced at the annual club dinner on Thursday  28th January.  If you haven’t handed your Menu choices and money to Steve and Tina yet please do ASAP, the food at the New House Hotel is particularly yummy and it always is a fun evening for all.


February 2016

Improvers for the month :-

Sarah I’ from Castle Bowmen Juniors has gained her Indoor ‘E’ Classification

Erik B’ has improved his indoor Classification up to an ‘F’

Stuart H’ , Ricardo N M’  and Dave M’ have improved their indoor H/C’s



February Frostbite Winter Postal Round


- Team A  (Glenn B, Mike Wo’ & Rick S’  - 886)  v's  Bowmen of Brentwood A  - 969- 2nd Place

- Team B  (Alan H’, Peter W’ & Ian M’ - 815)  v's  St. Georges Bowmen  - 845- 2nd Place

- Team C  (Kathy C’, Mike Wi’ & Alan G’ - 730)  v's  Fakenham Bowmen  - 851- 2nd Place

- Team D  (Steve C’, Wendy W’ & Ricardo N M - 691)  v's  Lichfield Archers B  - 755- 2nd Place


- Junior Team (469) vs Meriden (781)- 2nd Place for Castle Bowmen Juniors


Well Done to another Junior for improving their indoor classification this month, Erik B’ is now up to ‘F’ classification for Barebow


Congratulations go to Sarah I’ who has gained her Indoor ‘E’ Classification for Junior Lady Barebow. The Only member of Castle Bowmen to improve a Classification this month.



Castle Bowmen successfully hosted the prestigious Glamorgan Senior Indoor Championships for the 10th year running.

The club once again received many compliments for the running of the shoot, with many archers saying how friendly everyone was.

Steve C’ did a magnificent job in the kitchen again, supplying the hungry archers with coffee and burgers which was most appreciated.

As well as being a fabulous working party, helping in the setting up and packing away most efficiently, many Castle Bowmen archers also competed in the championships, for some it was their very first tournament.

Peter W’ shot excellently and took 3rd place to win the Bronze in the Gent Barebow category, as did Alan G’ who also picked up a magnificent Bronze medal in the hotly contested Longbow category.

Kathy C’, acting as the Lady Paramount for the day also took home a Silver medal in a very competitive Lady Barebow category.

Top honours must go to Glenn B’ for winning the Gent Recurve category to retain his Glamorgan Indoor Champion title.

Click >> here << to see a picture of Glenn with his Trophy.

Castle Bowmen also came in 2nd place for the Barebow team category.

Click >> HERE << for a few pictures of the day kindly supplied by Mr Neil W’ . Plus lots of other Castle Bowmen Tournament Photos.




With regret we announce that former longtime club member Arthur Knighton has died at UHW on 3rd February 2016.

Most current members won’t have met Arthur as he hasn’t been able to shoot at the club for some time, but  he has always been interested and kept updated on the club’s progress through regular newsletters and exchanging Christmas cards .

He Joined the club in  July 1987 and was the first ever Honorary member of the club.

In 1993 he and his wife donated the ‘Outstanding Performance trophy’ which we continue to award every year to any member who’s contributions to the club have been especially noteworthy.

His service will be at Thornhill Crematorium on Monday 15th February.




Well done to Junior Club members Daffydd P’ for getting 2nd place for u18 barebow in the ArcheryGB Summer Metrics UK wide Postal Tournament, and Owen W’ for coming 3rd in the u14 Barebow category too.

Congratulations to Junior club members who have completed their Feather awards.

Gold Feather badges will be presented to Freya J’ and Lucy G.

Red Feather badges will be presented to Rhinnon E’, Henry G’, Freya J and Lucy G’.




Congratulations to Caz P’ for winning the new Year Club Handicap shoot and becomes Club champion for the year.

If you missed the presentations at the Annual club dinner (which means you also missed the delicious food too !), in second place was Stuart H’, and in bronze medal position was new boy Dave M’.

Well done to all.

A picture of Caz and her winners award, along with previous years results,

can be seen on the Club Champion Shoot page  >> HERE <<

And also on the media gallery  page >> HERE <<



March 2016

Improvers for the month :-

Ricardo N’M’  gains his indoor ‘D’ Classification

Zoltan V’ and Mike A’ both gain their Indoor ‘E’ Classification

David J’ and Mike A’ both gain their Indoor ‘F’ Classification

Rachel T’ gains her ‘H’ indoor Classification

Ricardo,Silvester V’, Mike Wo’ and Wendy W’ improve their indoor H/C

Dave M’ gets his outdoor 3rd Class Barebow Classification

Wendy W’ improves her outdoor H/C for both Recurve AND Barebow

Mike Wo’ improves his outdoor H/C

Mike B’ improves his outdoor H/C



- March Frostbite Winter Postal Round results - Posted when available


Team A v’s Warlingham A

Team B v’s Lichfield A

Team C v’s Jolly Archers A

Team D v’s Long Mynd Archers B

Junior team vs Ferryfield Bowmen



Congratulations to Dave M’ for gaining his 3rd Class Barebow Classification for Outdoors




Castle Bowmen’s Annual Easter Sunday Tournament was once again enjoyed by many, slightly rained on , archers.

The weather wasn’t quite as bad as forecast but was still very challenging for all those who braved it.

Welsh and County records were broken and many Castle Bowmen members, some of whom it was their first experience at an outdoor tournament,  won the traditional Easter Egg trophy prizes.

Junior Sarah I’ was first in her category shooting the W.A 50m round.

For the seniors shooting the W.A 70m round - Kathy C’ took Gold and Wendy W’ took Silver in the Lady Barebow category with Mike Wo’ taking Gold and Dave M’ taking Silver for the Gent Barebows. Mike Wi’ took Bronze place in the Longbow Category.

Well done to Stuart H’ for taking three of the extra chocolate awards too.




The first Outdoor Handicap improvement of the year for Barebow goes to  Wendy W’.




Well done to Zoltan V’ for getting his next Indoor Classification and is now an ‘E’ Classification for indoors

And good shooting from David J’ gains him his first indoor Classification of an ‘F’



Congratulations to Ricardo for getting his Indoor Recurve ‘D’ Classification

and Mike A’ for getting his indoor Barebow ‘F’ Classification .



The first Outdoor Handicap improvement of the year for Recurve goes to  Wendy W’.





LAST MONTH OF INDOOR SHOOTING - Get your scores in if you want a chance at winning a Target Day mini Trophy

20th March - Last Day at St Davids

30th March - Last Day at Llandaff





April 2016

Improvers for the month :-

Caroline P’ gains her 1st Class barebow classification

Dave M’ gains his 2nd Class Barebow Classification

Voltan V’ gains his 2nd Class Barebow Classification

Stuart H’ gains his Archer AND 3rd AND 2nd Class Classification at Longbow

Wendy W’, Dave M’, Stuart H’, Caroline P’, Mike B’ & Shaun T’ all Improve their Outdoor H/C





All the Summer postal League Matches have been announced and are listed on the >>Calendar<< page

New for this year we are entering a Longbow team into the tournament .

Longbow teams have their own dates  - You may compete in both category's if you wish…and have a longbow of course



Well done to Stuart H’ for gaining not only his Longbow Archer Classification but also his 3rd Class AND  his 2nd Class Classification this month




As with all great heroic tales, the saga of Rick and Kathy at Llantarnam Archery Club’s mixed Hereford tournament involves a great journey, sleep deprivation, battles against ferocious howling gales, valiant repairs to equipment on the line, bits falling off (the bow not the archers), a rather long lunch break and a big pot of superglue.

But, through it all they managed to get through to the end of the day, relatively unscathed, with only minor injuries.

Kathy C’ came away with a magnificent PB (personal Best score) and a Silver Medal for the Lady Barebows.




Instructional videos on arrow maintenance are now available on their own dedicated page >> HERE  <<

Any suggestions for other informative videos ?  Let us Know

and if you missed them, there are plenty of Coaching videos, courtesy of ArcheryGB, on our >> Improvers page <<




Well done to Zoltan V’ for gaining his 2nd Class Outdoor Barebow Classification




The Castle Bowmen AGM, accompanied this year by a very nice buffet and drinks, was well attended.

The Chairman gave an excellent review of the year, highlighting the many achievements and accomplishments of Castle  Bowmen members. He also mentioned the continued good atmosphere in the club, with a great deal of members helping to set the field up and pack away and generally help in all sorts of ways to keep the club running smoothly.

The committee was duly voted in as well. Congratulations to Kathy C’ being voted in as our new secretary.

The full committee can be seen  >> HERE <<

After the official business was concluded the Annual improvement awards were presented.

These are trophies for the Senior and Junior archers that have improved the most over the year. One for the Summer season and one for the Winter season.  Well done to our Junior Archers Owen and Erik for their awards, and congratulations to Carwyn B’ for scooping the most improved Senior for Outdoor AND Indoor and also taking the ArcheryGB medal for most improved, also taking the most target day awards by one person in a year. A picture of which can be seen >> HERE <<

The final award of the evening was the Annual award for the archer making an exceptional contribution to the club, the ‘Arthur Knighton’ trophy. This year, along with a special permanent award, was presented to our longest serving member Rory,  for his continued valuable contributions to the running of the club consistently through the 30 continuous years he has been a member of Castle Bowmen.  A picture of which can be seen >> HERE <<





Well Done to Alan G’ for his Bronze medal at the Cambria Bowmen’s Winter Frostbite Tournament




Subject to County ratification we have five more new Glamorgan County records accredited to the club.

Well done to Rick S’ & Kathy C’ for the Warwick round records, Alan G’ & Stuart H’ for the Longbow National round records and Mike Wo’ for the Gents Long Metric Barebow record.



New on the Media Page - A Castle Bowmen Video  - CliCK  >> HERE <<  or  >> HERE << to go straight to yoUtube



Well Done to Stuart H’ for gaining his Longbow ‘Archer’  AND 3rd Class Classification

Congratulations to Caroline P’ for getting her well deserved 1st Class Barebow Classification



Confirmation that Mike Wo’ now holds the new County and Welsh Records for the WA70m round for Gent Barebow

And Kathy C’ also has the new Welsh record for the WA 70m round for Lady Barebow



As the Indoor Winter season has come to an end - The official up to date club Classification and H/C lists are now available  >> HERE << As are the Outdoor lists for the start of the forthcoming Summer Season.



New on the Media Page - A Castle Bowmen Video guide on how to Fletch your arrows  - CliCK  >> HERE <<



No news on the Winter Postal results yet but they’ll be posted as soon as we get them, and winners badges awarded soon after.

One piece of news has been confirmed though…..The highest scoring Lady in the January Frostbite League in the whole of the UK, in her division........was........... Kathy C’  so well done to her.




May 2016

Improvers for the month  :-

Caroline P’ gains Bowman Classification

Dave M’ gains his 1st Class Classification

Sarah I’ gets her 1st Class Classification

Rachel T’ Gains 3rd AND 2nd Class Barebow

David J’ gains his Archer Classification

Ian M’, Dave M’, Heather B’, Stuart H’, Rachel T’, Shaun T’, Ricardo NM’, Caroline P’, Mike A’ & Tomas D’ all improve their H/C score




MAY Summer League Postal Shoot Teams  

Recurve/Barebow teams

Team A  (Rick S’, Mike Wo’ & Kathy C’) 1558  vs  Friars Gate Archers (Sussex) 1741  … 2nd place

Team B  (Steve C’, Peter W’ & Alan G’) 1308  v’s  Sportsable Archers (Berkshire) 1036  … A WIN  FOR TEAM B  !!!!!

Team C  (Nick W’, Mike A’ & Mike Wi’) 1073  v’s  Gravesend Archers (Kent) 1038   … A WIN  FOR TEAM C  !!!!!

Team D  (Wendy W’, Adrian N’ & Zoltan V’) 847 v’s  Cheltenham Archers (Gloucestershire) 10102nd place

Team E  ( Stuart H’)

Longbow teams …

Team A (Paul N’, Alan G’) 339  vs Bowmen of Gower (Glamorgan) 287  … A WIN  FOR LONGBOW TEAM A !!!!!

Team B (Mike Wi’ & Stuart H’)

Junior team …

Castle Bowmen Juniors 988 vs Wilford Juniors 716  … A WIN  FOR JUNIOR TEAM A !!!!!




The Sun shone (most of the time) on the  “impeccable*”  2016 Castle Bowmen ‘Val Goodman’ Junior May Metrics Tournament.

For the 4th year running we ran the Only Annual 12 dozen round in Wales exclusively for Juniors, with all having a good day shooting and many County and Welsh records being broken.

Many of Castle Bowmen Juniors shot in the tournament and did well. Ryan P’ taking Silver for the Gent Recurves on the Metric 1 round. Sarah I’ and Owen C’ both  took Gold in their respective category's on the Metric 3 round, and Rachel T also won Gold on the Metric 4 round.

None of which could have happened without the Impeccable Castle Bowmen members helping flawlessly throughout the day.

Thanks must also go to Stuart H’ for helping to produce the new superb  trophy medals which were presented to the Winners.

Pictures of which can be seen  >> HERE <<

*”Another impeccable shoot from Castle. Well done all” - Tim P’ (Welsh Archery Association Chairman and Archery GB Judge)

 “Just wanted to say it was a pleasure to assist in the judging today,

everyone worked hard both archers and working party” - Judith S’ (Candidate Archery GB Judge)




Congratulations to Caz P’ for getting her Bowman Classification

Well done to Sarah I’ for gaining her 1st Class Barebow Classification

Well done to Rachel T’ for gaining her 3rd and 2nd Class Classification this month



June 2016

Improvers for the month  :-

Mike Wo’ gains his Master Bowmen Classification for Barebow

Sarah I’ gains her Junior Bowman Classification

Heather B’ gains her 1st Class Senior Classification

Mike A’ gains his 2nd Class AND 1st Class  Barebow Classification

Shaun T’ gains his 3rd Class recurve Classification

Sarah I’, Caroline P’, Ricardo NM, Mike Wo’, Heather B’, Alan G’, Shaun T’, David J’, Ian M’ & Rachel T’ all improve their H/C scores




JUNE Summer League Postal Shoot Teams  (results when we get them)

Recurve/Barebow teams
Team A  (Mike Wo’, Rick S’ & Rob K) v’s  Ebor Archers (Yorkshire) 2nd place

Team B  (Steve C’, Alan G’ & Shaun T’) 1360 v’s  Bedington Bowmen (Northumberland) 1508 2nd place

Team C  (Ian M’, Mike B’ & Mike Wi’) 1125 v’s  Bowmen of Chesterfield (Derbyshire) 1005  A WIN  FOR TEAM C  !!!!!

Team D  (Kathy C’, Mike A’ & Ricardo M’) 1010 v’s  Chichester Bowmen (West Sussex) 1045 2nd place

Team E  (Ashley B’ & Dave M’)

Longbow teams

Team A (Alan G’ & Stuart H’) 350  vs  Archers of Bridlington and Burton Agnes 352 2nd place

Team B (Mike Wi’ )

Junior team

Castle Bowmen Juniors (Ryan P’, Sarah I’ & Jack E’)  738 vs ABBA Jnrs (Archers of Bridlington and Burton Agnes) 825 2nd place





The Annual Castle Bowmen Summer shoot , the WA900 ‘Doug Woodley’ Tournament was a great success , with many county records being claimed  and only a small amount of rain falling out of the sky.

The Awesome Castle Bowmen working party made sure the entire shoot ran super smoothly from start to finish and Kathy C’ acted as Lady Paramount for the day and handed out the new GIANT castle Bowmen medals to the winners at the end. (Picture below )

Castle Bowmen archers  did very well  with Sarah I’, Wendy W’ and Rick S’ claiming county records, plus BIG Gold medals for Heather B’ winning the Lady Barebow, Sarah I’ winning the Jnr Lady Barebow U16, Peter W’ winning the Gent Barebow  and Wendy W’ winning the Lady Recurve categories. Glenn B’ took home the Silver for the Gent Recurve and Alan G’ claiming the Bronze in a very hotly contested Longbow category, and Dave M’ also taking away Bronze for the Gent Barebows.

You can view a photo of the 2016 Castle Bowmen WA900 ‘Doug Woodley’ Medal table plus results from all the years on the ‘Club Shoots’ page >> HERE << )







Overall standings in the Summer postal league so far with one months scores confirmed …

Well done to the Longbow and Junior teams who are top of their respective divisions. ....

Team D are 4th  in their division

Team C are 3rd  

Team B are 3rd  

Team A are 6th .......


There are 6 teams in each division. ....



All the summer postal results are in for May (scroll down to last months news for full results) with mixed results for the club as a whole.




Shooting for 8 hours in the continually downpouring rain…… Not as much fun as it sounds…

But despite that, the heroic Castle Bowmen quartet of Kathy C’, Mike Wo’, Rick S’  & Steve C’  weren’t going to let a little water get in the way of victorious victories at Neath Archers York/Hereford Open Tournament.

To add to the excitement of the constant rain, changing the waterlogged score sheets every two minutes and occasional fog banks,the heroes had to contend with all manner of other adversities, like finger tabs falling to bits on the line, nocking points moving with no reason  and bandaged up fingers to stop the blood getting on the string (a story for another day)

..

At the end of the long, wet and tiring day the Club of Champions were supreme, if only for getting to the end of the shoot.

Rick S’ and Steve C’ both shot SB’s (Season’s Best Scores) and Kathy C’ and Mike Wo’ both shot SB’s and PB’s (Personal Best scores ) for their rounds.

..

Kathy C’ came top of the Lady Barebows and went home with the Champions trophy and Mike Wo’ also went home with the 1st place trophy for the Gent Barebows. It was also Mike’s third qualifying score which now makes him officially a Barebow MasterBowman

Click >> HERE << for a photo at the end of the shoot with our heroes having a well earned sit down.

Many thanks to Alan H’ of Cambria Bowmen who risked life and limb to take this photo.





confirmed wins for the Teams B & C, Longbow and Junior teams in last months Summer postal league (see May news for details)




Travelling to wild west Wales to compete in Cymric Archers 2 day open Tournament Mike Wo’ set out to defend the name of Castle Bowmen as Club of Champions.

After the first day of shooting Mike was top of the Gent Barebow leaderboard by 130 points after shooting a PB (personal Best score)and GMB score (Grand Master Bowmen) at the challenging WA 1440 round. The second day saw the wind pick up and temperatures rise to add extra difficulty , but Mike still finished the weekend in Gold medal position and took the Trophy, along with  new Welsh and County records for the WA1440 and Double WA1440 rounds to go with it.

  >> photo available to view here <<

Mike is also featured on the >> Glamorgan Archery Association <<  county website for his achievement.









July 2016

Congratulations to all the Improvers for the month :-

Wendy W’ gains her 1st Class AND 2nd Class Longbow Classification

Stuart H’ gains his 1st Class Longbow Classification

Rachel T’ gains her 1st Class Barebow Classification

Wendy W’, Jack E’, Ian M’, Stuart H’, Shaun T’, Rachel T’ and Ricardo NM’ all improve their H/C score





JULY Summer League Postal Shoot Teams   

Recurve/Barebow teams

Team A  (Mike  Wo’, Rick S’ & Alan H’)  1658 v’s   High Weald  Archery Club (East Sussex) 1716 2nd place

Team B  (Terry C’, Alan G’ & Michelle W’) 1326  v’s   Blue Arrows Archery Club (Suffolk) 1468 2nd place

Team C  (Peter W’, Caz P’ & Steve C’)  1217 v’s   Bogner Regis Archery Club (West Sussex) 1314 2nd place

Team D  (Stuart H’, David J’ & Heather B’) 844  v’s   Bromley Archery Club (Kent) 11452nd place

Team E  ( Mike Wi’ & Wendy W’)

Longbow teams …

Castle Bowmen Longbows

Team A  (Paul N’ & Wendy  W’) 349 vs Chichester (West Sussex) 257 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team B (Alan G’ & Stuart H’)

Junior team …

Castle Bowmen Juniors  

(Sarah I’, Ryan P’ & Jack E’) 786 vs Winchester (Hampshire) forfeited  A WIN !!!!!!!






Some members might be interested in this link - It is to the Official Archery GB site page for the Rules of Shooting and the Shooting Administrative Procedures documents. A riveting read - The SAP’s are also where you will find the Classification tables . -  >> ARCHERY GB  <<

ArcheryGB don’t make it easy to find but if you want to look for yourself go to >  www.archerygb.org  > support > operations > rules of shooting.  Then you can click the links to view the pdf documents. (Or just click the link above)





Another excursion across the vast River of Severn to the mythical land of Eng for Castle Bowmen’s Rick S’ & Kathy C’ to shoot a UK record Status Double WA70m tournament at Cheltenham Archers.

Many a Trial and Tribulation befell the pair of valiant archers on this quest for Gold and Glory. The weather was not kind and unpredictable unseasonable winds, Rains & howling gales of nastyness sort to upset the quest.

..

There were many an up and a down during the day with both our heroes reaching great heights and unfortunately great lows also.

But, at the final reckoning the day was considered an enjoyable success with Katie taking the Glittering prize of Gold with a score that broke her own Glamorgan County record.

(A longer version of the ‘Tales of Rick and Kathy’ is available to download by clicking >>> here <<<< * Parental Guidance advised)





The Castle Bowmen Junior squad of Sarah I’, Ryan P’, Jack E’ and Rachel T’ all shot the Summer postal tournament for July and entered a team score of 786.

The Castle Bowmen Junior Team is currently standing in 2nd place in their division, with half the season still to go. This is only their first season of competing in the postal league and are all shooting extremely well .




Castle Bowmen Club Records are being started this month. They will be available for any formal round, i.e - Target Days, Postal Shoots or any Tournament. Your chance to pick up a very fancy Club record Certificate for the wall.

The club records page can be found  >>  HERE <<  or you can find it at any time from a link at the top of the CHAMPIONS’ page.




Two of Castle Bowmen voyaged across the river to the far flung country of Eng Land, to compete in the Dorset & Wiltshire County Championships.   

Mike Wo’ & Rick S’ had to compete against frequent rain showers, some of which torrential, and constant gusty breezy unpredictable wind conditions. Although a fly-by straight over the archery field by the Red Arrows lightened everyone's spirits.

At the end of a long challenging day Mike Wo’ took home a very nice Gold Medal for the Gent Barebows with his 2nd GMB (Grand Master Bowmen) score of the year, which also entitles him to claim a Gold English Cross award achievement badge for his collection.





Confirmed win for Team C in the June Summer Postal, 2nd places for Teams B & D and 2nd place for the Juniors and Longbow Teams too  …but oh so close for the Longbowers

- Scroll down to June for full Details



August 2016

Improvers for the month :-

Mike Wo’ attains his GMB (Grand Master Bowmen) Classification for Barebow

Eirian T’ gains her Junior Bowman Classification for Barebow

Michelle W’ gets her Recurve 2nd Class Classification

Shaun T’ gains his Recurve 2nd Class Classification

Robert T’ gains his 3rd Class Barebow Classification

Eirian T’, Rachel T’, Shaun T’, David C’ and Michelle W’  all improve  their H/C score.




August Summer League Postal Shoot Teams   

Recurve/Barebow teams

Team A  (Mike Wo’, Rick S’ & Alan H’) 1674  v’s   Chichester Archery Club 1662 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team B  (Alan G’, Steve C’, & Terry C’) 1352 v’s   Leek Archery Club 1538 2nd place

Team C  (Kathy C’, Peter W’ & Wendy W’) 1296 v’s   Ditchling Archery Club 582 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team D  (Dave H’, Caz P’ & Stuart H’) 1051 v’s   Bowmen of Rutland 570 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team E   (Mike W’)

Longbow teams …

Castle Bowmen Longbows

Team A  (Alan G’ & Paul L’) 341 vs  Dunstable Bowmen 342 2nd place

Team B (Wendy W’ & Mike Wi’)

Team C (Stuart H’)

Junior team …

Castle Bowmen Juniors  

(Ryan P’, Sarah I’ & Rachel T’) 786  vs Deben Archery Club 861 2nd place





CASTLE BOWMEN AT THE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Glamorgan County Championships were hosted by Cambria Bowmen this year at Creigau in South Wales and the Castle Bowmen team, inspired by the Olympics, were in the mood to win some shiny things.

Rick S’ (recurve), Mike Wo’ (barebow), Steve C’ (recurve), Kathy C’ (barebow), Paul N’ (longbow), Peter W’ (barebow) and Sarah I’ (Jnr barebow) were all in excellent form, helped in no small part by the absolutely perfect weather conditions of the tournament.

Despite some ups and downs and some major equipment failure Castle Bowmen had 4 new County Champions crowned in the final victory ceremony.

Sarah I’ wins Gold and is now the Glamorgan U16 Lady Barebow champion.

Paul N’ retains his Glamorgan Gent Longbow champion title also winning Gold.

Kathy C’, shooting a PB (personal best score), which was also an MB (Master Bowmen score), took Gold to become the Glamorgan Lady Barebow County  Champion.

Mike Wo’, shooting his third GMB (Grand Master Bowmen score) of the year and a PB, claimed the County AND Welsh records plus the Gold Welsh Daffodil badge award, takes the Gold medal to become the Glamorgan County Gent Barebow Champion, his 10th County title.

Peter W’ shoots a PB score to take the Silver in the Gent Barebow category.

Rick S’ shooting a Seasons Best score, takes the Bronze in the highly contested Gent Recurve Category.

Steve C’, despite suffering a catastrophic equipment failure in the middle of the tournament ,valiantly shot on and still scored a Seasons Best score.

(Photos on the Glamorgan Archery Association website  >> Click <<)







September 2016

Improvers for the month :-

Sebastian J’ gets his Barebow 2nd Class AND 1st Class  Classification

Lee P’ gains his 3rd class Barebow Classification

David J’ and David H’ both gain their 3rd Class Recurve Classifications

Sarah D’ and Lee J’ both gain their  Archer AND 3rd Class Barebow Classifications this month

Edith M’  gains her Archer Classification for Barebow

Lee P’, Ryan P’,  David J’, David H’, David C’, Mike A’, Steve C’, Sarah D’,  Sebastian J’, Shaun T’ and Stuart H’ improve their H/C scores






September’s results. (The overall final division standings in the Summer postal league will be posted as we get them)

Recurve/Barebow teams

Team A (Mike Wo’, Alan H’ & Steve C’) 1682  v’s   Guildford Archery Club (Surrey) 1604 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team B (Dave H’, Alan G’ & Kathy C’) 1307  v’s   Bromley Archery Club (Kent)  1127 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team C (Ian M’, Tim E’ & Caz P’) 1232  v’s   Perriswood Bowmen (Glamorgan) 0 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team D (Wendy W’, David J’ & Seb J)  1030 v’s   Bowmen of Lyme (Cheshire)  0 A WIN !!!!!!!

Team E (Dave M’, Stuart H’ & Rob T’) 710

Team F (Lee J’ ) 209

Longbow teams …

Castle Bowmen Longbows

Team A  (Alan G’ & Stuart H’) 340 vs  Bye    A WIN !!!!!!!

Team B ( Mike Wi’) 137

Junior team …

Castle Bowmen Juniors  

(Ryan P’, Sarah I’ & Eirian T’) 955  vs   Ayr Bowmen     0 A WIN !!!!!!!






Castle Bowmen  at the BBQ shoot - The Last Tournament of the Summer Season

In an exciting and delicious end to the Summer shooting season, Twelve of Castle Bowmen’s finest archers travelled to Cambria Bowmen’s world famous BBQ shoot at Creigiau near Cardiff.

The weather was extremely variable with sometimes heavy rain showers… and sometimes hot sun…  and sometimes both at the same time which was a bit confusing. The awesome Castle Bowmen shot through it all though, only pausing for the burgers and cake, on the way to bringing home a most impressive haul of loot.

To name but a few of the results - 5 Gold medals, 3 Silver medals & 2 Bronze medals, 5 County records , numerous PB’s (Personal Best scores) AND many raffle prizes.

Every one of our Archers shot well and had an excellent result in their respective category's. Photo of the winning team can be found >> HERE <<

St George Round (100/80/60 yards)

Recurve - Gents :-

 Glenn B’ - Gold Medal & winners trophy

 Steve C’ - SB (Season’s Best Score)

Barebow - Gents :-

 Mike Wo’ - Gold Medal, PB, County record & Welsh Record (Senior)

 Peter W’ - Bronze medal and PB

Albion Round (80/60/50 yards)

Recurve - Gents :-

 Rick S’ - Gold Medal and Seasons Best Score

Longbow - Gents :-

Mike Wi’- Silver Medal and Seasons Best Score

Alan G’ - Bronze medal and County Record (Master)

Stuart H’ - County Record (Veteran)

Longbow - Lady :-

 Wendy W’ - Silver medal and PB

Windsor Round (60/50/40 yards)

Barebow- Lady:-

 Sarah I’ - Gold Medal, PB, County Record (U16)

 Eirian T’ - Silver Medal, PB, County Record (U18)

Barebow - Gents :-

 Rob T’ - Gold medal, PB (Personal Best Score)





Rick S’ and Kathy C’ had an eventful trip to Somerset to compete in Somerset County Archery Associations annual Battle of Britain tournament.  Here is an account of the day in Rick’s own words.

…  ” Well let’s start at Saturday evening and the trip to Somerset hanging in the balance with the Rickster having car issues and the Kathmeister nursing a troublesome shoulder and seriously contemplating just coming along to give inspiration and support to the ageing toxophalite.

Would they be deterred, would the trip not occur, would Kathy shoot…………..the world should know better.

...

        A quick trip out to Asda in the silver machine and a “break down” was followed by the appearance of an RAC man (less than 15 mins from call out) and a diagnosis of nothing serious just a coolant sensor needing replacement and we were back on. I should of picked Kathy up on the way to ASDA, maybe he could have fixed her shoulder as well LOL!!.

...

      So we set of at 7-00 on a glorious morning – me well up for it and Kathy intending to try out the shoulder during the advertised 45 mins of practiced. Well needless to say once she got going it was a case of “I’ve started so I’ll finish”. Adapting a little to prevent over working the shoulder a very decent Bowmen Score was returned. Grit, determination and no shortage of skill and drugs all played their part in an outstanding performance… how does the song go Kath ?

...

     I was determined to put my 90 disaster behind me. Well it went ok 137 for the three doz but still 50 short of average. 70 started brilliantly a 48 end and a 40 followed but with a worrying sensation in my lower abdomen, resulting in a quick dash to the loo (bit of a panic as we were shooting one detail) the following end was not good and my 70 petered out a bit leaving a 341 long metric score. 50 was also below par leaving me with 527 with just the 30 to go. Only 359 needed to get a first class score. Mind now focused on beating last week score. Not a great start at 30 – a 91 doz followed by a 98 it was going to go to the wire !!!!!!!!!!!!

Steady if not impressive shooting followed for the next two ends…just needed to keep it in the red….penultimate end and I hit a 3… pressure back on….put the competition head on again and finished with a 10 ,8,7 for a final score of 817 !!! not great but a seasons best and one huge relief.

...

    So now for the excuses – apart from shoulders and dickie tummies - none really. The inevitable wind excuse was being muttered by those who hadn’t done as well as expected. I suppose it was awkward at times but not on a Supermarine or even St K’s scale. Sort of right to left and occasionally face on, fluctuating in strength. It was warm and the sun was in our faces all morning. But in all honesty it was a lovely day.

...

        A very nice girl from Supermarine on hearing our club record breaking feats (I guess we both achieved records yesterday) awarded us both with very nice badges to put on our quivers in recognition of our achievements. Spent the day with some awesome people on our respective targets and I have to say the tournament was run impeccably by the organisers and judges as you come to expect over the bridge. A bit worrying perhaps when the Archery GB head judge makes a point – in a very loud voice (yes it was Nick De Boere-Nicholson) at every break that ….THE BAR IS OPEN !!!!

 ...

Will be back next year !! “







Well done to Glamorgan for winning the Annual Welsh Archery Association Inter-County Tournament.

This tournament is where every county team in Wales compete against each other.

Two members of Castle Bowmen were shooting for the county team this year helping Glamorgan to this victory.

Mike Wo’ shooting in the Senior Barebow category and Sarah I’ competing in the Junior Barebow Category.

The Junior Barebows also won their individual category and so Sarah I’ came away with an individual Gold medal too.

>>> A couple of Pictures from the day <<





The final Summer Postal matches are approaching and it’s all to play for.

..

Standings after August postal....

Castle A 5th....not last!

Castle B 4th.....not last!

Castle C 2nd. ...almost first!

Castle D 3rd.....In the top half!

Juniors 3rd....top half!

Longbows 3rd....Top half!


So one more match to go. We need your scores for victory…. Or at least not to come last.





A few new pictures from recent tournaments have been added to the Media page  >> CLICK HERE TO FIND THEM <<





CASTLE BOWMEN (Club of Champions) AT THE WELSH OPEN  CHAMPIONSHIPS

History is written by the victors, and Castle Bowmen always writes the History.

Steve C’, Rick S’, Mike Wo’ and Sarah I’  competed at the epic 2016 Welsh Open Championships hosted by St Kingsmark Bowmen in Chepstow this year.

The whole team shot with courage under leaden skies, braving the intermittent gusts of occasionally slightly strong wind.

The day was long, but the honour of the club was at stake, so all pushed through the slight ache in the  arms to finish in style.

Castle Bowmen can proudly boast two more Welsh Champions.  

Sarah I’, competing in her first Welsh Championships, shot a PB (Personal Best score) to take the Gold medal and title of Junior Lady Barebow U16 Welsh Champion. Mike Wo’ also took Gold and the Barebow Trophy  to become the Gent Barebow Welsh Champion for 2016.

Even more exciting was the Battle Royale between Rick and Steve.

After the morning session and some exceptional shooting Steve found himself well in the lead of Rick.

Undeterred Rick drew on his reserves of strength and years of knowledge to close the gap to within 40 points after the 50m distance had been completed.

Both shot well at the final distance and both ended the tournament with scoring a 10 for their final arrow !!  

…The scores were totalled and verified …

…. then added up again to be sure….

…..   In the final reckoning, despite Steve shooting an excellent SB (Seasons Best score)  the Veteran Archer Rick had bested the up and coming challenger by a SINGLE point !!!.  


A list of all Castle Bowmen Champions can be seen on the ‘champions page’ >>> JUST CLICK HERE <<





Congratulations to Sarah I’ and Mike Wo’ for being chosen for the Glamorgan County team  in the Welsh Archery Association Inter-County Championships being held in West Wales later this month.





Well done to all in Castle Bowmen Juniors who took exams this year and we all hope the results were everything you wished for.






October 2016

Improvers for the month :-

David C’ gains his 1st Class Barebow Classification

David H’ gets his Indoor ‘E’ Classification for Recurve

Chris T’ gets his Indoor ‘E’ Classification for Barebow

Lee P’ gains his ‘F’ Indoor Classification for Barebow

Issac P’ gains his ‘F’ Indoor Classification for Barebow

Lee J’ gets his Indoor  ‘G’  AND ‘F’ Classification for Barebow

Zavia I’ gains her Indoor ‘G’ Classification for Barebow

Geoffrey C’ gains a Junior ‘G’ Indoor Classification for Barebow

Peter W’ (BB), Mike Wo’ (RC), David H’ (RC), Dave M’ (BB) and Lee J’ (BB) all improve their Indoor Handicap scores

Mike Wi’ and Stuart H’ both improve their Outdoor Longbow Handicap scores





Well done to all who competed in the Castle Bowmen H2H Team Tournament, in surprisingly good weather.

Everyone enjoyed our unique competition, designed to let every archer in the club compete evenly against everyone else regardless of ability.

The Victorious winning team proved how inclusive the tournament is by including an Archer of every major bowstyle - Longbow, Barebow & Recurve…

Congratulations to Shaun T’, Peter W’ and Alan G’ for their magnificent victory.

Well done also to the winners of the awesome Wooden Spoon trophy's, highly sort after and given to the lowest placed team of the tournament  - Alan H’, Wendy W’ & Rachel T’. . Many thanks to Stuart H’ for helping to produce them.

>> CLICK HERE << to find pictures of the Winning Teams and the Awesome Wooden Spoon & Giant Castle Bowmen winners medal.







Congratulations to Sarah I’ for winning Gold at the Junior Welsh Indoor Championships in West Wales, her 2nd Welsh Champion title of the year after winning at the Outdoor Welsh Championships back in the Summer.





This Summer’s UK Wide Postal Tournament Final Results have been announced by the Organisers, and this is how Castle Bowmen did for the 2016 Summer Season :-

….

Team A - 5th in Division 2 (contributing members = Mike Wo’, Rick S’, Steve C’, Kathy C’, Rob K’ & Alan H’)

Team B - 5th in Division 11 (contributing members = Steve C’, Peter W’, Shaun T’, Alan G’, Terry C’, Michelle W’, Dave H’ & Kathy C’)

Team C - 2nd in Division 16 (contributing members = Kathy C’, Steve C’, Peter W’, Wendy W’, Ian M’, Tim E’, Caz P’, Mike B’, Mike Wi’, Nick W’ & Mike A’)

Team D - 4th in Division 19 (contributing members = Wendy W’, Adrian N’, Zoltan V’, Kathy C’, Mike A’, Ricardo NM’, Stuart H’, David J’, Heather B’, David H’, Caz P’ & Seb J’)

Junior Team  - 2nd in Division 21 (contributing members = Ryan P’, Sarah I’, Jack E’, Rachel T’ and Eirian T’)

Longbow Team  - 2nd in Longbow Division 10 (contributing members = Alan G’, Paul N’, Wendy W’, Paul Ll’ & Stuart H’)

Here is a message from the ‘Guardian of the League’ (Postal League Club coordinator - Kathy C’)…. "A big thank you to all of those who shot the Summer Postal this year. The effort and willingness to participate was very much appreciated and recognised. I think the hard work and contribution by everyone has paid off and is reflected in the overall standings. Well done to all! Let's hope we fare as well (or better) in the upcoming Frostbite Postal's"






All of September’s Summer postal results have reached us from the organisers, with excellent results from every team for the final month of the Summer seasons tournament. Everyone WON !!! (Scroll down to Septembers news to view the excellent results)




First indoor shooting sessions at St Davids will be Sunday 2nd October and at Llandaff on Wednesday  5th October.

We will of course be continuing our Sunday Morning sessions at the field throughout the winter as normal.





November 2016

Improvers for the month :-

David H’ gains his Indoor ‘D’ Classification

Lee P’ gains his Indoor ‘E’ Classification

Andrew P’ gains his Indoor  ‘F’ AND  ‘E’ Classifications

Rhian H’ gains her Indoor ‘H’ and ‘G’ Classifications

Sarah D’ gains her Indoor ‘H’ and ‘G’ Classifications

Sam R’ gains his Junior 3rd Class Outdoor Classification badge

Edith M’ gains her Junior 3rd Class Outdoor Classification badge

Andrew P’, Lee P’, Caroline P’,  Issac P’, Stuart H’, Rhian H’, David H’, Mike Wo’, Steve C’, Sarah D’, Peter W‘, Edith M’  and  Lee J’  all improve their Indoor Handicap scores

Peter W’ (B/B) and Mike Wi’  (L/B) both improve their Outdoor Handicap scores





WINTER FROSTBITE POSTAL LEAGUE - November teams  and results

Team A: Mike Wo’, Alan H’ & Rick S’  (924)  v’s    Nonsuch Bowmen A  (913)  …. A WIN !!!!

Team B: Michelle W’, Peter W’ & Shaun T’ (794)  v's   Fakenham Bowmen (830)  …2nd place

Team C: Mike B’, Steve C’ & Terry C’  (742)   v's   Bowmen of Darenteford  (680) …. A WIN !!!!

Team D: Kathy C’, Seb J’ & Mike Wi’  (613)  v's    Redditch Company of Archers B  (0) …. A WIN !!!!

Team E: Lee P’, Wendy W’ & Rob T’

Team F: Stuart H’ & Rory S’

Junior Team : Ryan P’, Eirian T’ & Sarah I’ (509) v’s Bowmen of Burleigh Jnrs (704) …2nd place





Well done to Peter W’ who competed against the best Barebow archers in the UK at the British Barebow Championships.

Each region shoots individually and the scores are then combined to give the overall National results.

Peter shot well to come 4th overall and 1st in the ‘Master’ age group category for Wales , which gave him a National placing of 28th in the UK, which is pretty good for his first time in a National  tournament.





Congratulations to our Juniors who shot in the Glamorgan County Indoor Championships.

Sarah I’, Ryan P’ and Geoffrey C’ all shot extremely well and all won their individual categories, all taking home Gold medals and Glamorgan County Champion titles.  >> Click here to see the Junior Champions <<  They join our ever growing list of Club Welsh & County Champions, which you can view >> HERE <<




November 20th is the start of the Winter Postal league.

A full list of dates and opponents can be found on the >CALENDER< page.

For November the Castle Bowmen teams will be shooting against :-

‘Nonsuch Bowmen’ from Ewell, Surrey and according to their website are shooting their postal on Saturday 19th at 1.30pm.

‘Fakenham Bowmen’  from Norfolk who describe themselves as  “an ambitious archery club” with 60 members.

‘Bowmen of Darenteford’  based in Dartford, Kent, and with over 50 members is “one of the county’s most popular clubs”.

‘Redditch Co’ of Archers’  from Redditch in Worcestershire and is a friendly club and has all ages and abilities.

‘Bowmen of Burleigh Jnrs’ from Berkshire which has around “..25 junior members of whom the ages range from 10 to 18”






The Castle Bowmen Awesome 18m Tournament once again lived up to it’s name this year.

Despite the slightly lower than normal entrant levels our annual November shoot was a very successful day and enjoyed by all the archers who shot. They especially enjoyed the refreshments, ably and flawlessly provided as always by Steve C’ and his catering team.

... I really enjoyed my first competition…many thanks to all who helped organize and officiate.” PD - Celtic Archers

...we had an awesome time at your shoot as per usual.”  TR- Llantarnam Archery Club

Around 50 archers from across half a dozen Welsh clubs came to compete for the prestigious GIANT Castle Bowmen Medals and some excellent and very close scores were shot.

Many of Castle Bowmen's awesome  Archers shot in the tournament, most of whom were also in the working party helping to set up and ensure the smooth running of the day and so worked extremely hard, and the majority came away with some very pleasing results.

Our Junior Club members were represented by Sarah I’ and Ryan P’ who both won Gold in their respective categories.

Gold was also won by Peter W’ in the Gent Barebows with a new Welsh Record, and Caroline P’ for the Lady Barebows with Kathy C’ winning Silver who also acted as the tournaments ceremonial Lady P’ handing out the medals too.

In the extremely hotly contested Gent Recurves, Tournament Organiser Mike Wo’ won, by 1 point, the Gold Medal too.

Rob K’ and Rick S’ for the Gent Recurves and Ian M’ for the Barebows all shot Seasons Best scores.

>> CLICK HERE TO SEE THE RESULTS <<

>> CLICK HERE TO SEE THE CASTLE BOWMEN WINNERS AND THEIR AWESOME MEDALS <<






At the Gwent Indoor Championships, hosted by St Kingsmark Bowmen in Chepstow, the scores were extremely high and competition challenging.

The UK Compound record was broken for a Portsmouth round with 595 out of 600, and the top 3 highest Gent Recurve scores were only separated by 8 points.

Mike Wo’ was Castle Bowmen’s sole representative and managed, in his first indoor Recurve competition in nearly two years,to take home the most prestigious colour medal (apart from Silver and Gold) after finishing 3rd overall and receiving a magnificent Bronze, and also claiming the Welsh Red Dragon award badge.




The Target Day Award trophy winner for October was ….. To Be Announced at the AGM as always with all the other Winter Winners  .  (Hint: October’s winner was a Senior Barebow and that’s all the clues you’re getting)










December 2016

Improvers for the month :-

Stuart H’ gains his Indoor ‘E’ Classification for Barebow

John J’ gains his Indoor ‘G’ Classification for Recurve

Wendy W’, Stuart H’, Zoltan V’, Andrew P’ and Rachel T’ all improve their Indoor H/C scores

Wendy W’ improves her Outdoor H/C score on the last day of the year






WINTER FROSTBITE POSTAL LEAGUE - December teams (results as we get them)

Team A (Mike W’, Terry C’ & Alan H’) - 927  v's  Banbury Cross Archers  - 909 …A WIN !!!


Team B (Caz P’, Peter W’ & Dave H’) - 814 v's  Nonsuch Bowmen (B) - 700 …A WIN !!!


Team C (Wendy W’, Steve C’ & Mike Wi’) - 757  v's  Leaves Green Bowmen (B) - 691 …A WIN !!!


Team D (Adrian N’, Alan G’  &  Seb J’) - 620 v’s  Bowbrook Archers (B) - 634 2nd place


Team E (Andrew P’, Mike A’ & Kathy C’)


Team F  (Stuart H’, David J’ & Rory S’)

Junior Team  A (Ryan P’, Eirian T’ & Owen W’) - 566  vs Woking Archery Club Jnrs - 0 …A WIN !!!


Junior Team  B (Sarah I’ & Rachel T’)






We’ll be having a New Year’s Eve practice shoot at the field - Saturday Morning - Wrap up warm.




A provisional Welsh Ranking list has been released, with a final list expected at the end of the year.

Castle Bowmen feature prominently as always, with more of our members achieving Welsh Rankings than at any other time since the lists were started in 2008-


Gent Barebows:-

Mike Wo’ - Number 1 in Wales

Dave M’ - Number 5

Peter W’ - Number 7


Lady Barebows:-

Kathy C’ - Number 2 in Wales

Wendy W’ - Number 3


Gent Recurves:-

Rick S’ - Number 8 in Wales

Steve C’ - Number 13

Mike B’ - Number 18

Ricardo NM’ - Number 37


Gent Longbows:-

Mike Wi’ - Number 10 in Wales

Stuart H’ - Number 11

Paul N’ - Number  14


Click  >> HERE  <<  to view all of Castle Bowmen successes'  in the Welsh Rankings since they started in 2008

To view the lists of Castle Bowmen’s past and present Welsh and County Champions  - Click   >> HERE  <<




Shooting over Christmas will be fairly uninterrupted for those that want it, with a few minor exceptions .

Sunday Mornings at the field will carry on apart from Christmas Day and New Years Day (unless you hear different by club e-mail)

The last day of shooting Sunday Afternoons at St David's is December 11th, Resuming again on January 8th  (unless you hear different by club e-mail).

Shooting at Llandaff on Wednesdays evenings will go on uninterrupted (unless you hear different by club e-mail).




The Target Day Award trophy winner for November was ….. A Lady Barebow - Details to be announced as always at the Club Christmas Dinner on January 26th 2017





Home Club News Find Us Join Us Committee Junior Club Beginners Improvers Champions Ettiquette Club Shoots Leagues and Postals Calendar Media Gallery Resources Links
2009 Archived News 2010 Archived News 2011 Archived News 2012 Archived News 2013 Archived News 2014 Archived News 2015 Archived News 2016 archived news